Tema
Debat

Privacy Policy

The privacy policy covers a policy for the processing of personal data and a policy for the use of cookies and similar technologies, such as technology for collecting data about a user's computer, telephone, or tablet.

 

Insurance & Pension Denmark registers information about you when you use our website.

 

Contact information

This website is provided by:
Insurance & Pension Denmark
VAT no.: DK11628184
Phillip Heymans Allé 1, 2900 Hellerup
Telephone: +45 41 91 91 91

 
If you have questions regarding the privacy policy of Insurance & Pension Denmark, you are more than welcome to contact us via the contact information above or by writing an email to: databeskyttelse@forsikringogpension.dk

 

Privacy policy – How we process your personal data

When Insurance & Pension Denmark processes personal data about you, we comply with the applicable regulations of the personal data protection law.

 

Improving the user experience

When you use our website, we automatically collect information about the browser type you use, the search terms you use on the website, your IP address, including your approximate network location, and information about your computer, tablet or phone. We do this in order to improve the user experience on the website as well as establish visitor statistics. The collection takes place through cookies, which you consent to upon your first visit to the website.

 

We share your IP address with our partners, including Google Analytics and Siteimprove, which handle the statistics on the use of our website.

 

The legal basis for processing your IP address for statistical purposes falls under Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation on legitimate interests, since Insurance & Pension Denmark only uses your IP address to analyse the traffic on the website in order to optimise user experience.

 

Your rights 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. If you wish to make use of these rights, you can write to Insurance & Pension Denmark at databeskyttelse@forsikringogpension.dk

 

Right of access 

You have the right to be informed at any time as to what information we process about you and how we use it, in accordance with Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Right of rectification

If you have become aware of any information that we process about you that is inaccurate or has changed, you have the right to have it rectified in accordance with Article 16 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Right of erasure

If you want your information deleted before our set deletion deadline, which is specified during our processing, you have the right to request this, in accordance with Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation. There may be situations where we are unable to delete your information prior to the deletion deadline because it is either still necessary (e.g. in connection with recruitment), or because there are legal requirements that require us to store it (e.g. in relation to bookkeeping or documentation).

 

Right to restrict processing 

You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted in accordance with Article 18 of the General Data Protection Regulation, e.g. if there is doubt about the accuracy of the data or you disagree on whether we may process your personal data.

 

Right to object 

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our lawful processing of your personal data if, for example, you assess that our legitimate interest, as stated above, is not of such a nature, so it should take precedence over the protection of your information in accordance with Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

You have the right to complain 

You can contact Insurance & Pension Denmark at any time if you want to complain about how we process your personal data.

You can also complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. Read more on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website, www.datatilsynet.dk

 

How to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency

 

Cookie policy 

With this policy, we want to provide transparency and give you an overview of our use of cookies. We want to draw your attention to what you should be wary about and what you can do if you want to decline processing of your personal data.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small datafile that is saved on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. A cookie is not a program that can contain harmful programs or viruses.

 

How/why the homepage uses cookies

Cookies are necessary for the homepage to function. Cookies help us get an overview of your visit to the homepage so that we can continually optimise and adjust the homepage to your requirements and interests. For example, cookies remember what you might have added to a shopping cart, if you have previously visited the page, if you are logged in and what languages and currency you want displayed on the homepage. We also use cookies to target our ads to you on other homepages. On a very general level, cookies are used as part of our services in order to show content that is as relevant as possible to you. For statistical use on the website, we use cookies from the following third parties, among others: Google Analytics (statistics) and Siteimprove (statistics and quality assurance)

How long are cookies saved?

How long cookies are saved on your device can vary. The time when they are scheduled to expire is calculated from the last date you visited the homepage. When cookies expire, they are automatically deleted. You can view a complete list of cookies below.

 

This is how you can reject or delete your cookies

You can always reject cookies on your computer, tablet or phone by changing your browser settings. Where these settings can be found depends on the type of browser you are using. If you do change the settings, please be aware that there will be some functions and services that you cannot use because they rely on the homepage being able to remember the choices you have made.
You can choose to not receive cookies from Google Analytics.

 

Reject cookies from Google Analytics

 

Deleting cookies

You can delete cookies that you have previously accepted. If you are using a PC with a recent version of a browser, you can delete your cookies by using these shortcut keys: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete.

If the shortcut keys do not work and/or you are using an Apple computer, you must find out what browser you are using and then click on the relevant link:

Remember: If you are using several different browsers, you must delete the cookies in all of them.

 

Din browser er forældet, Du bør opdateres til en moderne browser. Læs mere her.